Privacy Policy


Collection of personal data


When sending a message via the navagio-zante.com contact form, the user will have to enter some personal information, such as: Name, surname, phone number, e-mail address, etc. Personal information may also be requested for access to some of the services of navagio-zante.com.

navagio-zante.com strictly follows the Greek legislation on the Record of Personal Data Archive. The information provided in the above cases is not disclosed to third parties and is in no way publicized or in any way exploited. These data shall be used only to the extent strictly necessary for:

fulfillment of the terms and obligations of the individual services provided by navagio-zante.com to its users,
user support,
choosing the content offered to users to be relevant to their general preferences,
satisfaction of the user's requirements regarding the services of navagio-zante.com,
information about new services and newsletters,
serving the smooth operation of the site.
contact navagio-zante.com with its visitors

Some data that are not active after one year stay are deleted.


By way of exception navagio-zante.com may disclose personal information of its users in the following cases:

It has the explicit consent of users to make public their personal data in any way,
The disclosure is made to third natural or legal persons with whom navagio-zante.com cooperates and only to the extent strictly necessary for the provision of the service by navagio-zante.com,
If required by law, by a court order or requested by any other state or regulatory authority.

APPLICABLE LAW AND OTHER TERMS

The management and protection of the personal data of the user of navagio-zante.com services is subject to the terms of this section and to the relevant provisions of the Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997) for the protection of the person and the protection of personal data as completed with the decisions of the Chairman of the Commission for the Protection of Personal Data, DD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000 as well as Law 2774/1999 and European law (Directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC). These terms are formulated taking into account both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet and the existing - albeit not fully developed - network of legal provisions on these issues. In this context, any relevant regulation will be the subject of this section. In any case, we reserve the right to change the terms of protection of personal data by informing users within the existing and / or possible legal framework. If a user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided herein, he / she must not use the services of navagio-zante.com.

We use cookies to ensure that you have the best experience on our site.
Read also about our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of our site and if you agree, browse through it.